Laboratory Devices for TSU Students
Students of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) will be able to do electronics laboratory works at home. TSU purchased 40 sets of laboratory devices for the students of the Department of Electronics and Electrical Engineering of the Faculty of Exact and Natural Sciences.
Professor Giorgi Gvedashvili, head of the Department, said that the demand for the electronics and electrical engineering field has significantly increased in recent years, adding that it is confirmed by increased number of enrollees. This specialization requires doing various laboratory works, conducting experiments. “Due to the coronavirus pandemic, the University decided to purchase device sets by means of which students will be able to do laboratory work at home. Their lecturers will remotely do laboratory work and students will watch them via ZOOM platform and do the same work at home,” he noted.
Assistant Professor Lev Geonjyan of the Faculty of Exact and Natural Sciences said that the coronavirus pandemic has changed the agenda of learning process and laboratory works. “Our initiative will enable students to do certain laboratory work at home. We will give our students tasks, they will conduct experiments at home and then pass exams.”
TSU is the first university in the history of the Accreditation Board for Engineering and Technology (ABET) that received American accreditation in Electrical and Electronics Engineering as well as Computer Science at the very first attempt. With ABET accreditation, graduates of Tbilisi State University will receive internationally recognized diplomas that will be competitive in any country of the world.