In 2022, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University was evaluated by the European University Association Institutional Evaluation Program (EUA IEP) evaluation team. The external evaluation by the EUA IEP is an important factor in the international recognition of the university. The changes initiated by the evaluation process will give impetus to the further development of the university. The university may use the IEP Evaluation logo on its website and other information products, as well as in the graduate diploma supplement, for the next 5 years.
The Institutional Evaluation Program (IEP) of the European University Association (EUA) is a full member of the European Association for Quality Assurance in Higher Education (ENQA) and is included in the European Register for Quality Assurance in Higher Education (EQAR).