TSU - Department of Foreign Relations
The Department of Foreign Relations (DFR) opens the doors of to TSU’s partner universities overseas. DFR seeks to create opportunities for TSU’s promising students to expand their horizons and interests through various study abroad programs.
DFR’s key priority is establishing and developing close links between TSU and leading world universities, scientific research institutions and educational centres mostly through joint projects and exchange programs involving students, young scholars and academic staff.
DFR has close partnerships with international organizations, embassies, foundations and information centres in Georgia. DFR fosters Georgia’s long-term relations with the international community via the implementation of educational and cultural projects.
DFR is responsible for arranging and hosting delegations from foreign higher education and scientific institutions. DFR promotes student and academic staff mobility, disseminates information about study and research opportunities, provides services for international students and consultations for Georgian students determined to continue studies abroad.