In the framework of the ERASMUS+ funded project “Strengthening the Quality and Relevance of the third mission in Georgian Universities" (SQUARE) representatives of the Belgian Accreditation Agency EFMD - Dr. Christophe TERRSASSE and Jean-Baptiste MAILLARAD visited Tbilisi State University on November 24, 2021.
A meeting with the rector and the working group of the project was held. During the meetings, European partners discussed the ongoing projects of TSU aimed at contributing to the development of the society, as well as the vision for strengthening the university’s third mission activities and the future plans within the project. Currently, TSU is working with EFMD to finalize the 3M inventory and map and the report on the third mission. Currently, there are 74 ongoing third mission projects within the university.