Presentation of SQUARE on Annual International Conference of NCEQE Georgia
Rector of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, George Sharvashidze attended the opening of an annual international conference of the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement. Irma Grdzelidze, head of TSU’s Quality Assurance Service, presented a report on Strengthening the Quality and Relevance of the Third Mission in Georgian Universities, on January 22, 2022.
The purpose of the project is to improve the quality and relevance of the third mission activities in Georgia’s higher educational institutions, to develop the guiding document for planning, implementing and evaluating the third mission activities.
Eight Georgian and three European universities, EFMD accreditation agency, Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement are involved in the project implementation. The project is coordinated by Tbilisi State University.
A broad range of issues, among others current challenges in terms of development of quality assurance systems in higher, vocational and general education, online and blended learning quality assurance in emergencies, as well as students’ role in the development of education quality assurance system were discussed during the three-day online international conference held by the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement.
Representatives of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, the Parliamentary Committee for Education and Science, higher, vocational and general educational institutions, other local and international partner organizations, experts, students, employers and other stakeholders participated in the conference.