The training on Crisis Intervention in a Life Context began at the Child Rights Center of Tbilisi State University on February 16 and will continue until February 20. This training is part of the Implementation of Restorative Approaches in the Higher Education System project, supported by UNICEF and the European Union.
Crisis intervention in life contexts is an evidence-based, trauma-sensitive, and relationship-centered approach that empowers professionals to transform crisis situations into learning opportunities for children exhibiting challenging behaviors. It also helps adults recognize, interpret, and manage their own emotional reactions when confronted with a child’s intense or destructive behavior.
Gerrit De Moor, an experienced Crisis Intervention in Life Context trainer from Belgium, will lead the training for our lecturers, students, and practice leaders.
Teona Kuchava, Head of the Child Protection Section of the United Nations Children’s Fund; Viola Calabrese, Attaché for Gender Equality and Children’s Rights Programs of the European Union in Georgia; and Nino Shatberashvili, Head of the TSU Child Rights Center, welcomed the participants.
Those interested in participating in the center's activities can contact us at chrc@tsu.ge.