VIII International Scientific Conference on “Prospects of Developing Georgian-Ossetian Relations”
On 13-15 October 2022  VIII International Scientific Conference on “Prospects of Developing Georgian-Ossetian Relations” will be organized by the Scientific-Research Centre of Georgian-Ossetian Relations at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
VIII International Conference is dedicated to Temirbolat Mamsurov Ossetian poet muhajir.
Plenary Session:
Temirbolat Mamsurov - Ossetian poet muhajir.
Topics of the reports:
The conference will host 6 different sections:
5. Interdisciplinary research;
The Round Table for students and young scientists.
The goal of the Conference
The goal of the international scientific conference on “Prospects of Developing Georgian-Ossetian Relations” is to facilitate advancing the Georgian-Ossetian relations to a new stage and to promote modern interdisciplinary research.
Scientists, young researchers, representatives of the Government and non-governmental organizations, representatives of international organizations, conflictologists, experts, and researchers of humanitarian and social-political sciences will attend and participate in the conference.
Folklore, Literature, Linguistics, History, Philosophy, Religion, Archaeology, Ethnology, Cultural Studies, Art studies, Conflicts, Media, and Migration.
Georgian, Ossetian, English, Russian
Time limits:
Presentation – 15 minutes
Format of Participation in the Conference:
To participate in the Conference, please, send the Application Form and a thesis before 10 September 2022 to the following e-mail address:
The Tentative Program of the Conference:
12  October – Arrival/meeting of the guests
13 October  - Conference opening, welcome speeches, Opening of the exhibition ‘From the history of Georgian-Ossetian Relations”
14 October – Working in sections; Visiting the ethnographic museum: the Ossetian House;
15 October - Cultural Program: Excursion in Kakheti to attend the folk festival Kostaoba (Village Areshferani, Lagodekhi District)
16 October – Seeing off the guests.
Rule of submission theses: