TSU Basketball Team Wins Georgian Cup
The basketball team of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University “TSU” has won the Georgian Cup. In the final match, TSU defeated “Batumi”, the team from Batumi, in a tough battle with a score of 78:76. TSU’s Corey Bowen was named the best basketball player of the game. TSU won the Georgian Cup for the second time - the first time the university team won the cup was in 2006.
TSU students, professors and administrative staff gathered in front of the Maglivi Building of TSU to support the basketball team and organized a march to the Olympic Palace. Giorgi Tsintsadze, the basketball player of TSU and the national team of Georgia, noted the enthusiastic support of the fans: “The Georgian championship lacks such fans so much. They created a very good basketball environment. Everyone enjoyed this tough game, the fate of which was decided in the last minutes. We, the guys, are physically and emotionally very tired because we had to play in the semi-finals and the final two days in a row. But we are happy to have won the cup. We have a national championship ahead of us, and this is not the end of it.”
After the game, TSU Rector Jaba Samushia congratulated the TSU basketball players and fans on the victory, noting that this victory is a victory for university sports, and especially for TSU: “It is a very emotional day. I congratulate TSU on this great success. This is a continuation of the great tradition that TSU has had in this type of sport for decades,” Jaba Samushia noted.
Prior to the final, TSU defeated the Olimpi basketball team in the semifinals with a score of 87:84.