Rectors of Universities Pay Tribute to Heroes who Died in August War
Rector of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, George Sharvashidze, rectors of other Georgian universities, representatives of the academic community and students visited the Mukhatgverdi Brothers’ Cemetery in Tbilisi to honor the memory of fallen soldiers and lay a wreath at the memorial during the 14th anniversary of the Russian-Georgian 2008 August war.
Rector Sharvashidze extended condolences to the families of the fallen soldiers and noted that every day should be a day of commemoration and every activity should be directed towards de-occupation. “14 years have passed since the August war. These are the hardest days in the history of Georgia. Today we commemorate those heroes who sacrificed themselves for the motherland, who sacrificed themselves for independence. Without their heroism, Georgia would not be what it is today. What happened should never reoccur and the names of these heroes should never be forgotten. It is important that our national memory exists and there is also a very important thing - expressing gratitude,” Rector George Sharvashidze said.
TSU student Luka Tabagari noted that the days of the August 2008 war are tragic for all Georgians. “This date reminds us once again that Russia is an occupier, Russia is an enemy and every citizen of Georgia should always remember it. Tbilisi State University paid tribute to the fallen heroes. Their names will always remain in the history of Georgia,” he added.
170 Georgian military personnel, 14 policemen and 228 civilians were killed during the August 2008 war. 2,232 soldiers and civilians were wounded and injured. Many people lost their homes. Russia continues to occupy 20% of the territory of Georgia.