Presentation of Journal of American Studies N8
To study America from various angles, the articles written by Georgian and American scientists have been included in the Journal of American Studies N8, the presentation of which was held at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) on January 12. The articles cover diverse topics and all spheres of life of one of the biggest countries of the world.
Rector of TSU, George Sharvashidze, Cultural Attaché of the U.S. Embassy to Georgia, Christopher Anderson, academics and invited guests attended the presentation.
Rector Sharvashidze said that the Tbilisi State University is the first higher school, where the Department of American Studies has been established and still continues its successful activities. “This publication uniting Georgian and American scientists covers a broad range of issues from sociology and political science to architecture and medicine. These articles are very important and interesting, and it is good that the work continues actively in this direction,” he noted.
Christopher Anderson, Cultural Attaché of the U.S. Embassy to Georgia, noted that TSU plays an important role in the relations between Georgia and the United States. He stressed that the U.S. Embassy to Georgia, Tbilisi State University and the Program on American Studies have the history of long partnership, adding that the U.S. Embassy appreciates close cooperation with TSU, its Rector and the program managers.
Vasil Kacharava, editor-in-chief of the publication and director of the Institute of American Studies at TSU, said that all collections covering Georgian-American relations will eventually be published as one book. “This collection includes many articles about Georgian-American relations. The publication prepared remotely amid the pandemic is the result of huge work and I would like to express my gratitude to its authors,” Vasil Kacharava said.
The collection prepared by the Institute of American Studies includes the articles written by representatives of various higher educational institutions. It covers a broad range of issues, among others the national policy of the U.S. administrations towards the South Caucasus and Georgia in 1992-2002; philosophy in Georgian-American parallels; subsequent processes in American and Georgian feminist movement; Georgians in Latin America; U.S.-Russian relations and their impact on the developments in modern world politics.