Meeting with Representatives of San Diego State University at TSU
The issues of development of new joint programs and future collaboration were discussed at a meeting between representatives of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) and San Diego State University (SDSU) in Tbilisi on June 7. Rector of TSU, George Sharvashidze, President of San Diego State University, Adela de la Torre, Vice Rector of TSU, Nino Okribelashvili, Head of TSU Quality Assurance Service, Irma Grdzelidze, Head of TSU Scientific Research Department, Giorgi Gvedashvili, Deans of SDSU, Eugene Olevsky and Jeff Roberts, as well as representatives of the SDSU delegation attended the meeting.
Speaking at the meeting, Rector George Sharvashidze focused on successful implementation of joint programs of TSU and SDSU – Electrical and Electronic Engineering and Computer Science. “The higher education project financed by Millennium Challenge Account promotes strengthening of human capital in engineering, technological and natural sciences. The final cohort of San Diego programs in Georgia will graduate in 2023. Thus, we will be discussing the issue of continuation of our collaboration.” He also noted that TSU is the first university in the Caucasus whose two programs - Electrical and Electronic Engineering and Computer Science – were granted ABET accreditation. The work is underway to obtain international accreditation in the field of chemistry.
President of San Diego State University, Adela de la Torre noted that a very fruitful meeting was held at Tbilisi State University, where partnership between TSU and SDSU was discussed. She also said that the sides discussed future partnership in the fields of chemistry and computer engineering, including new programs on cybersecurity.
Since 2014, San Diego State University has been implementing the U.S.-accredited programs in Georgia and awarding its diplomas. Simultaneously, SDSU assists three Georgian partner universities in obtaining international accreditation so that these universities implement the same programs on their own. Both project components are financed by Millennium Challenge Account Georgia within the framework of the Millennium Challenge Compact.