Information about Learning Process at TSU
The learning process will continue at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) from October 19 under a hybrid model.
Theoretical courses will be carried out remotely, whereas on-campus model involving all safety precautions will be used in case of laboratory/practical courses.
Considering the epidemiological situation in the country, it will be possible to plan a practical component during a safer period.
Students will additionally get information about the timetables of practical and laboratory work, as well as other issues related to the learning process.
TSU takes into consideration all recommendations given by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia, the Ministry of IDPs from the Occupied Territories, Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia, as well as the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health.
The decision has been made considering all factors, including the main circumstance that TSU is a large public institution with 22,000 students and about 5,000 academic and administrative staff members. 2,813 learning courses will be delivered only during the current semester.