Globalization - Identity - Literature
Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Shota Rustaveli Institute of Georgian Literature, Georgian Comparative Literature Association (GCLA) and Intellectual Migration Institute (IMI) organize the International Scientific Conference: Globalization - Identity - Literature.
Location of event: Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Tbilisi, Georgia
Date of event: December 9-10, 2021.
Due to Coronavirus pandemic the Conference will be organized in a online format.
The conference is held within the framework of Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation grant # DI-18-965 Georgian Intercultural-Migration Literature in the Context of New ‘Weltliteratur’ and the National Identity
Speech thematic:
Four sections will work during the Conference:
1. Modern Migrations and challenges to identities;
2. Globalization, Migration and literature;
3. New „Weltliteratur“and modern socio-cultural challenges;
4. Socio-economic aspects of migration.
Conference Goal:
Current globality, the openness of borders, facts of meeting and crossing of cultures during migrations, pandemic-related problems make the fact of “mutual cooperation” between literature and identity even more apparent.
During the times of globalization, growing migrations, identities give up to the acute requirements of the changing environment, due to non-stability it is related to daily life problems – socialization of identities and values is underway.
Psychological problems related to all the aforementioned change the qualities of literature. Modern researches confirm that: Goethe’s notion of „Weltliteratur“has extended nowadays. Literature overcame national models, created literature space changed by means of geographic and qualitative (mental, thematic and lingual practices) viewpoints. Migrations turned the intercultural or “Third Space” as the most essential feature of ‘Weltliteratur’. It is noteworthy that many texts are created abroad also on migration topics or the author has a migration biography or the text reflects the experience of living in a foreign country: when the author does have his personal experience but writes based on stories and documents of others.
Globalization, migrations bring their own thematic to literature: instability and socialization of identities, active contexts of cultural and communicative memories, imagological visions woman factor (it is a fact that majority of “mobility” literature authors and characters are women) and etc.
The diverse paradigms of the formation of personal identities and of self-identification offer us alternative models of world perception; be it education, choosing a profession, search for own capabilities, love and etc. It shows those causes of migration that reflect the crisis of personal identity in homeland (negative emotions, useless search for perspectives) and due to which migration is believed to be the best solution.
Migration researches, literature, culture researches, ender researches, folklore, art studies, economics, conflicts, human rights, language studies history, religion, archaeology, ethnology.
Working languages:
Georgian, English, German, Russian.
Conference regulations:
Report - 15 minutes;
Discussion - 10 minutes;
Please send the conference participation application and thesis before November 21, 2021, to the following e-mail address:
Application form:
Conference participant’s name and surname;
Academic position, Academic status, organization;
Report Title;
Contact information (address, e-mail, telephone numbers).
Thesis composition rules: