Georgian-Spanish Cooperation Center at TSU
Georgian-Spanish Cooperation Centers will be established at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and the University of Cadiz (Spain). Academician Jaba Samushia, Rector of TSU, Rafael Jiménez Castañeda, Vice Rector of the University of Cadiz, and other representatives of the delegation spoke about it. In addition, a framework agreement was signed during the meeting, which will help to deepen the cooperation between the two universities.
Rector Jaba Samushia noted that according to the agreement, a Georgian-Spanish cooperation center will be established at TSU and the University of Cadiz. The center will enable the academic staff of TSU and the University of Cadiz to study the research directions of the universities and to work on joint projects.
The conversation also touched on the teaching and popularization of the Spanish and Georgian languages, history and culture in the partner universities. “The cooperation that we have and that we want to develop between our universities is very important to me. These memorandums address important issues in our relationship. However, it is possible to further develop the cooperation by building a Georgian-Spanish science bridge, holding joint conferences, symposiums that will bring Georgian and Spanish scientists closer,” said Jaba Samushia.
Rafael Jiménez Castañeda, Vice Rector of the University of Cadiz, thanked Rector Samushia for his hospitality and said that his university is open to this cooperation. He also noted that Tbilisi State University is a strategic partner for the University of Cadiz. “We want to cooperate in various aspects, including the implementation of joint projects, holding joint symposia and conferences,” the Vice Rector added.