Geneva Talks Co-Chairs Meet with TSU Students
Russia’s intensified de facto annexation process, arbitrary detention of Georgian citizens by the occupying forces, security and humanitarian situation in the occupied regions amid the pandemic – these and other issues were discussed at a meeting between the co-chairs of the Geneva International Discussions (GID) and students of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) on June 7.
Toivo Klaar, the European Union Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia (EUSR), Annika Söder, the Special Representative of OSCE CiO for the South Caucasus, and Cihan Sultanoğlu, the United Nations Representative to the Geneva International Discussions (UNRGID) are meeting with Georgian officials and other groups to prepare the 53rd round of the discussions and hear opinions about conflict-related issues.
“The discussion covered a lot of interesting issues, including how it is possible to better use the tools at the international community’s disposal to solve specific problems, especially as there are a lot of such problems: the issue of borderization, access to education and language and many others. It is important to ensure higher involvement of the civil society, especially students and academics in this process,” Rector of TSU, George Sharvashidze noted.
“It is important to have an opportunity to voice our position about persisting problems discussed at the Geneva International Discussions. It can only be welcomed when senior representatives of international organizations are ready to hear students’ opinion. The meeting was not held only in a Q&A format. They wanted to hear the remarks of our youth, who are concerned about the territorial integrity problems,” Tata Kakheteladze, a student of the TSU Department of International Relations, said.
The co-chairs of the Geneva International Discussions will continue meetings in Tbilisi as well as in the occupied regions.