Book Presentation - “Modern Banking: Theory and Practice”
On November 11, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) hosted a presentation of the book “Modern Banking: Theory and Practice” by Irakli Kovzanadze, Professor of the Department of Finance and Banking at the Faculty of Economics and Business, Chairman of the Parliament’s Finance and Budget Committee, and Gogi Kontridze, Doctor of Economic Science.
Professor Elguja Mekvabishvili, a book editor, spoke extensively about the book. President of the National Bank of Georgia, Koba Gvenetadze, Finance Minister Lasha Khutsishvili, Chair of the Parliament’s Education and Science Committee, Giorgi Amilakhvari, President of the National Academy of Sciences, Academician Giorgi Kvesitadze attended the event.
Professor Irakli Kovzanadze spoke about the process of working on the book and noted that the first, 2014 edition of the textbook was successful, as it was used and is still used to teach banking and bank management in most of higher educational institutions of Georgia. “However, eight years have passed since then, many things have changed in the field of banking, in both theory and practice; considering these realities, we have presented a new, revised edition of the book,” Professor Irakli Kovzanadze said. He stressed that the book provides an opportunity to get comprehensive knowledge in modern commercial banking and carrying out modern bank operations.
The 704-page textbook covers almost all the important aspects of the banking system and commercial banking. It discusses specific examples of banking both in Georgia and internationally.
The book is designed for students, professors and practicing bankers. It has been published in both print and electronic forms and is distributed free of charge.