AgroHub to Finance Studies for TSU Students
AgroHub, a local chain of hypermarkets, will finance the studies of TSU students working at the hypermarket. A relevant Memorandum of Understanding was signed by Rector of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU), George Sharvashidze and Director of AgroHub, Lasha Gotsiridze.
“The agreement will allow our students to work while studying. We have long been striving to implement such project. And AgroHub appeared with such a proposal. We welcome this initiative, which will increase students’ motivation to learning through dignified employment,” Rector Sharvashidze said.
Beginning from November 2021, students will be given a unique opportunity to get employment at AgroHub and receive an educational grant worth GEL 600 that is about 90% of a tuition for some students. Furthermore, student employees will enjoy benefits and privileges equal to those enjoyed by other employees of the company.
“Our purpose is to help students get employment at AgroHub while studying. We are doing our utmost to create a comfortable environment for our employees. We offer a flexible work schedule, paid internship, bonus and loyalty systems and other interesting motivation schemes. By launching this project, we are willing to care for those people who prioritize education and development. Let me note that by financing this initiative, AgroHub will contribute to the education of diligent young people,” Director of AgroHub, Lasha Gotsiridze said.
Several hundreds of employed students will be encouraged within the framework of the project.