Acting Rector of TSU Meets with Representatives of Student Self-Government
The issues related to the learning process and generally, to student life at TSU were discussed at the meeting between Acting Rector of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Jaba Samushia, and representatives of the Student Self-Government. The representatives of the TSU Administration also attended the meeting.
At the meeting, the representatives of the Student Self-Government briefed the Acting Rector on the principles of their work and unveiled their plans. The participants also spoke about the introduction of a new common system of student evaluation for the improvement of teaching and learning, general principles of preparing the curriculum (syllabus), involvement of students in scientific research and strengthening the research component in the learning process, implementation of infrastructure projects, arrangement of student social spaces and, in general, improvement of student life. Special attention was paid to the problems facing the students and the ways to solve them, including the need to improve electronic databases.
The Acting Rector focused on the transparency of funding student projects. He deemed it important to involve a wider circle of students in these projects.
The meeting was held in a Q&A mode. It was decided to hold similar meetings between the Acting Rector and students periodically.