“Language and Modern Technologies 2022 - Technologies for the Multilingual Internet (LMT2022)”
The 6th International Conference “Language and Modern Technologies 2022 - Technologies for the Multilingual Internet (LMT2022)” was opened at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) on September 19. The conference is organized by the TSU Arnold Chikobava Institute of Linguistics, the State Language Department, and the Internet Community of Georgia, and supported by the President of Georgia.
The conference will address wider problems of language technologies and digital humanities. The goal of the conference is to consider problems of technological and scientific concepts of the idea of a multilingual internet, the Kartvelian languages and linguistics at large with respect to up-to-date technologies, issues of digital resources, lexicographic bases, building, development and use of corpora, as well as to share international experience on building of text corpora, design of teaching materials, and new tasks in the domains of corpus linguistics, computational modeling of language, automatic translation, language e-learning/teaching, and language documentation.
Keynote speakers of the conference are Pierre Zweigenbaum, Université Paris-Saclay, Sergey Sharov of the University of Leeds and Dimitri Sichinava of the University of Potsdam.
Conference topics: computational modeling of language; computational lexicography; corpus linguistics, corpus lexicography; interdisciplinary projects of digital humanities; linguistic databases.