“Incorporation of the rights of the child into the educational programmes and curricula of universities”
The United Nations Children's Fund, in partnership with Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University, and under the auspices of the Ministry of Education, Culture and Sports of Adjara AR, will be hosting the 2nd international conference dedicated to the incorporation of the Rights of the Child into university education programmes and curricula. The conference aims to provide a space for teaching and learning the provisions and principles of Child Rights, and to help empower future specialists to act towards putting Child Rights into practice in day-to-day lives – at home, at school, and in communities.
The two-day conference will bring together professors and students, officials from the Government, members of Parliament, the Public Defender’s Office, NGOs, the diplomatic corps in Georgia, representatives from UN agencies, respective international organizations, and school teachers and administrators.
This gathering will provide an avenue for rich discussions and presentations by well-known national and international specialists, as well as the student winners of an essay-writing contest and presentations of school projects.  The role of universities in promoting Child Rights and influencing social norms will be central to discussions.
The conference will enable universities to share their initiatives aimed at incorporating the Rights of the Child into university programmes for the education of future Child Rights advocates in the fields of education, law, business,
and other important disciplines.
The conference will be held on 23-24 September 2021
at Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University in Batumi, Georgia.