TSU Students to Undergo Practice at Constitutional Court
Students of the TSU Faculty of Law will have an opportunity to prepare for their professional careers and strengthen their practical skills at the Constitutional Court of Georgia. For this purpose, a Memorandum of Mutual Cooperation has been signed between Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) and the Constitutional Court of Georgia. The Memorandum was signed by the Rector of TSU, Academician Jaba Samushia and the Chairman of the Constitutional Court of Georgia, TSU Professor Merab Turava.
Within the framework of the Memorandum, the institutions will implement joint projects, including publishing activities, joint participation in the publication of the legal journal of the Constitutional Court of Georgia, as well as planning of joint conferences, public lectures, seminars, visits to the court and mock trials for students. It is also planned to organize annual training schools.
The Memorandum will strengthen the cooperation between the two institutions in the direction of the development of legal science. It will also create a system of mutual cooperation in accordance with the international standards of legal education and the requirements of the modern labor market.