In order to organize examinations at Ivane javakhishvili Tbilisi State University TSU academic council in July 9, 2007  has received Resolution # 34 about uniform rules for conducting examinations at TSU, this decree became the basis for the establishment of TSU examination center.
By TSU Rector’s Decree №74/01-01, 2008,  approved coordination group who started working on the regulations of TSU examination center on its structure and  strategy.
In January 2009, was created a new structural unit  - TSU examination center, which is authorized  to organize the teaching of all three levels at TSU:
•    Intermediate, semester final / additional written exams;
•    Master's and Doctoral entrance written exams;
•    Written exams  (Georgian, English or other foreign languages) for incoming foreign citizens (without passing the Unified National Exams), residing in the territory of Georgia;
•    Written exams for admission to vocational education programs.
•    Written exams for students participating in exchange programs;
•    Foreign Language Level exams for a first year students;
Currently, this mission is carried out by 16 employees of the center: the head of the examination center, the deputy head of the examination center , 3 chief specialists and 10 leading specialists.