German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) with the financial support of Erasmus + is implementing a "Bologna Hub Peer Support" project. The main objective of the project is to foster the implementation of the Bologna key commitments at higher education institutions (HEIs) throughout the European Higher Education Area (EHEA). Based on the individual needs of higher education institutions, the Bologna experts will provide tailor-made counseling during on-site visits at those institutions that apply for a Bologna expert peer support mission.
HEIs should have completed an application to participate in the project. At this point, 86 Higher Education Institutions from all over the EHEA applied for participation – around 30 institutions from Spain, France, Germany, Sweden, Poland, Austria, Albania, Georgia, the Ukraine, Estonia and Kazakhstan have eventually been selected. Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) is among the selected universities.
Based on the application prepared by TSU quality assurance service and further consultations, two main directions for collaboration have been identified. Namely, student-centered learning and TSU internationalization strategy. TSU will be supported by the University of Salzburg emeritus professor, EHEA expert from Austria, Ms. Gabriele Abermann. The detailed information about Prof. Abermann can be found on the following link.
On June 23, Prof. Abermann will lead a workshop on student-centered learning. TSU academic and invited faculty, as well as students, will participate in the workshop (38 participants already registered for the event). The main objectives of the workshop are as follows:
• to share perceptions and perspectives on student-centered learning
• to analyse and evaluate the interconnection of learning outcomes, learning activities and assessment /examination methods