VII International Scientific Conference on “Prospects of Developing Georgian-Ossetian Relations”
On 13-15 October, 2021  VII International Scientific Conference on “Prospects of Developing Georgian-Ossetian Relations” will be organized by the Scientific-Research Centre of Georgian-Ossetian Relations at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
VII International Scientific Conference is dedicated to Ioane Ialguzidze (Gabrajev), creator of the Ossetian alphabet, scholar and poet. The person who knew Georgian and Ossetian languages very well and was a researcher. He contributed significantly to the development of Georgian-Ossetian literary relations.
Plenary Session:
Ioane Ialghuzidze (Gabarajev) and his contribution to the Georgian-Ossetian scholarly activities.
The conference will host 6 different sections and the Round Table for students and young scientists:
1. Literary studies, linguistics, lexicology;
2. Study of folklore, ethnology, history, archaeology;
3. Philosophy, ethics, religion;
4. Culture and art;
5. Interdisciplinary researches;
6. Mass media and mass communication.
The goal of the Conference
The goal of the international scientific conference on “Prospects of Developing Georgian-Ossetian Relations” is to facilitate advancing the Georgian-Ossetian relations to the new stage and to promote modern interdisciplinary researches.
Scientists, young researchers, representatives of the Government and non-governmental organizations, representatives of international organizations, conflictologists, experts, researchers of humanitarian and social-political sciences will attend and participate in the conference.
Subject areas:
Folklore, Literature, Linguistics, History, Philosophy, Religion, Archaeology, Ethnology, Cultural Studies, Art studies, Conflicts, Media, and Migration.
Conference languages:
Georgian, Ossetian, English, Russian
Time limits: