Renewed Edition of “Pirveli Skhivi”
A presentation of the renewed edition of a literary almanac “Pirveli Skhivi” was held at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) on December 29.
“Pirveli Skhivi” is TSU’s traditional magazine aimed at encouraging young writers and presenting their works to the readers. The first issue was published in 1950 upon initiative of then Rector of the Tbilisi State University, Niko Ketskhoveli. Literary debuts of Nodar Dumbadze, Rezo Inanishvili, Archil Sulakauri, Tamaz Chkhenkeli, Mukhran Machavariani, Revaz Japaridze, Tamaz Chiladze, Otar Chiladze, Vakhtang Javakhadze, Shota Nishnianidze, Moris Potskhishvii, Vakhushti Kotetishvili, Jansug Charkviani, Tariel Chanturia, Lia Sturua, Rezo Cheishvili and other representatives of Georgian literature and science were just published in “Pirveli Skhivi.”
About 50 authors of different generations are represented in the almanac that was restored after a 16-year pause. The almanac was restored upon initiative of Rector of TSU George Sharvashidze. Giorgi Lobzhanidze, TSU professor, poet and translator, was appointed as its editor. He noted that young writers, as well as famous Pirvelskhivelebi (people from Pirveli Skhivi) have gathered in the new issue. “I think that the first issue is very interesting, because it is extremely diverse. It involves not only one generation. Previously, it was the magazine of young people only, but since Pirveli Skhivi already involves generations of writers, we are glad to open its doors to both young and elderly people,” Giorgi Lobzhanidze noted.
Besides original prose and poetry, the magazine also involves translations from various languages; a separate section is dedicated to dramaturgy, literary criticism and criticism. Moreover, the section “Master Class” offers young writers the views of foreign and modern Georgian authors about the art of writing and helps them share their experience.
“It proved to be a very good collection; both young and already prominent writers, poets and critics participated in creation of the first restored issue. It is important that this tradition was restored at TSU and I am sure that it will be appreciated by the broad public. A lot of novelties are offered and what is most important, it offers a space, where young people can try their forces and become professionals,” Rector George Sharvashidze said.
The restored almanac is not limited only to the Tbilisi State University. Other young poets, prose writers, literary critics will be able to publish their works there. Young people will have an opportunity to acquaint readers with their works. Furthermore, to ensure the links between generations, prominent Pirvelskhivelebi will also publish their works in the renewed almanac.
“Pirveli Skhivi” will be released biannually.
“Pirveli Skhivi” has played a special role in the creative work of poet Tariel Kharkhelauri. “For me, this day means the return to the past. “Pirveli Skhivi” is a magazine, where my first poems were published and where my road to Georgian poetry began from,” Tariel Kharkhelauri said.
The university’s literature circle first gathered in September 1947. The literature circle was led by Assistant Professor Beso Zhgenti. Many new members joined the circle and a lot of interesting literary materials accumulated that made it possible to create the almanac; the initiative belonged to then Rector of the Tbilisi State University, Academician Niko Ketskhoveli.