International Online Conference “Teaching Classical Languages in the 21st Century – Vitae Discimus”
The Institute of Classical, Byzantine and Modern Greek Studies of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (Georgia) is pleased to announce the Call for Papers of the International Conference “Teaching Classical Languages in the 21st Century – Vitae Discimus” to be held online via ZOOM on February 24-26, 2021.
The Conference invites proposals exploring different aspects of teaching classical languages – Greek and Latin – in modern and challenging times. The topics of the conference include but are not limited to the following: Classical Languages in General and Higher Education Curricula, Handbooks, Assessment, Teaching and Learning Methods, National Standards of Classical Languages, use of Informational Technologies, Social Media and other modern approaches, impact of Pandemic, etc.
Senior scholars, early career researchers and graduate students are kindly invited to take part in the Conference. No registration fee required.
The working languages during the Conference will be English and Georgian.
Papers should not exceed 20 minutes in length.  Presentations will be followed by 10-minute discussion. The abstracts of the papers (between 300 and 600 words) should be sent to the following e-mail: by January 31, 2021. The authors will be notified of the Scientific Committee’s decision in five days after submitting the proposal.
Along with the abstract the following information about the author should be provided:
 Personal information (first name, last name):
 Affiliation and position:
 Contact data (phone and email):
Questions may be directed to the following e-mail address: