International Conference – “Dmanisi-Olduvai: Bridging Africa and Europe”
An international conference “Dmanisi-Olduvai – Bridging Africa and Europe” was opened at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) on September 20. Leading scientists from Georgia, the United States, Germany, Italy, Spain and Tanzania presented new results of the research covering two important monuments - Olduvai (Tanzania) and Dmanisi (Georgia). Special attention was paid to the results of geological and paleoclimate research.
The conference has been organized by Academician Davit Lortkipanidze, head of the Dmanisi project, as well as Kathy Schick and Nicholas Toth, Professors of Anthropology and Biology at Indiana University, USA.
Close cooperation between the Olduvai and Dmanisi teams lasts for almost 10 years. A lot of joint projects are still underway.
The conference will end in Bolnisi on September 24 – the day when the first hominid was discovered in Dmanisi. A series of lectures will involve presentations headlined: “New discoveries in the research of Europe’s ancient history.”
The Dmanisi research is supported by Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation. PhD students at Tbilisi State University are actively involved in the research