Book Presentation Dedicated to Merab Kokochashvili’s 85th Anniversary
A presentation of the book “SELF MADE - ვინცთავისითავიშექმნა” was held at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) on October 16. The book is dedicated to the 85th birth anniversary of TSU Associate Professor and Head of Film and TV Arts Department of the TSU Faculty of Humanities, Merab Kokochashvili.
The book highlights the details of Kokochashvili’s life, interesting facts from his biography, remembrances from friends and colleagues, interviews, as well as photos depicting interesting moments from his creative life.
Rector of TSU, George Sharvashidze, Dean of the TSU Faculty of Humanities, Nana Gaprindashvili, academics, students and invited guests attended the presentation.
Speaking about Kokochashvili’s pedagogical activities, Rector George Sharvashidze noted that the book dedicated to the famous film director is a unique publication, containing “very interesting memories about Merab Kokochashvili.” “Kokochashvili, first and foremost, is TSU Professor, who brought up many generations in the walls of this university. I hope, he will further continue his vigorous activities,” the Rector said.
Merab Kokochashvili spoke about his creative path. “I have been working at TSU for 30 years already. TSU shows huge attention to our department and personally me and I am very grateful for it,” he said.
Nino Kakulia, the author of the book and editor of TSU newspaper TbilisisUniversiteti (Tbilisi University), spoke about the idea of the book and its realization. “The book involves all details about Merab Kokochashvili’s past, his family, period of studying in Moscow; it also tells about his ancestors and successors,” Nino Kakulia said.
During the presentation, Kokochashvili gifted his documentary “Wine Cradle” to all invited guests.