“Philosophy and modernity” - International Conference at TSU
The international conference “Philosophy and Modernity” dedicated to the World Philosophy Day was opened at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University on November 17. The conference is dedicated to the 90th birth anniversary of Professor Vakhtang Erkomaishvili, a famous Georgian philosopher, researcher of modern Western philosophy, Doctor of Philosophy. Acting Rector of TSU Jaba Samushia, Dean of the Faculty of Humanities, Nana Gaprindashvili, Dean of the Faculty of Medicine, Dimitri Kordzaia, professors, students, Vakhtang Erkomaishvili’s family members attended the event.
Acting Rector Jaba Samushia focused on the merits of Vakhtang Erkomaishvili and his contribution to the development of the field of philosophy. He said that it was back in the Soviet era when the Georgian philosopher was talking about the most important human value - freedom. He was “a researcher of ideologies” and his monograph “Nation and Ideology” is very relevant.
Dean of the Faculty of Humanities, Nana Gaprindashvili stressed the importance of Vakhtang Erkomaishvili’s works and his contribution at both local and international scales.
“UNESCO marks World Philosophy Day. TSU has been celebrating this day for 18 years. The current conference is dedicated to Vakhtang Erkomaishvili, a clear representative of the Georgian school of philosophy, who made a great contribution to the development of the Georgian school of philosophy,” Professor Demur Jalagonia, head of the TSU Institute of Philosophy, noted.
The two-day conference has been organized by the Institute of Philosophy of the TSU Faculty of Humanities within the framework of the UNESCO program. Conference participants are talking about the importance of philosophy as a field and the history of its development, as well as how this day is marked in different countries of the world. Along with philosophers from Akaki Tsereteli State University, Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University, Georgian Technical University, Iakob Gogebashvili Telavi State University, Italian, Latvian, and Lithuanian philosophers are also participating in the international conference. The second day of the conference will be devoted entirely to student presentations.