TSU Launches Rector’s Initiative to Create Audio Books for Students
Audio versions of textbooks will be created for students of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU). On this occasion, Rector of TSU, Academician Jaba Samushia held a working meeting with representatives of the TSU Central Library and the National Science Library of Georgia.
At the meeting it was agreed that the library representatives will create audio textbooks for people with special educational needs with the help of appropriate equipment, which will be available to all students of TSU. Volunteer students will be involved in the dubbing process and will be paid an appropriate fee.
According to TSU Rector, Academician Jaba Samushia, in addition to audio textbooks, it is planned to make video recordings of textbooks in sign language for hearing-impaired students. “Our goal is to facilitate the integration of students with special educational needs into the university environment as much as possible,” Rector Jaba Samushia noted.
Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University is actively working to improve the inclusive environment and promote inclusive education. Tbilisi State University is a member of the Inclusive Education Support Network. Since 2019, the project “Curriculum Innovation for Social Inclusion” has been implemented under the coordination of the Disability Research Center (DRC) at the Faculty of Psychology and Educational Sciences of TSU.
A reading corner for students with disabilities (blind) has been opened in the TSU library, which is equipped with special computers, printers, CDs, and Braille literature.