TSU, Bar-Ilan University Boost Cooperation
Representatives of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) and Bar-Ilan University (Israel) held an online meeting on January 13 to discuss the issues of deepening cooperation between the two higher educational institutions in scientific and academic spheres. George Sharvashidze, Rector of TSU, Nino Okribelashvili, Vice-Rector of TSU, Ofer Dahan, Executive Director of Bar-Ilan University, Rachel Dekel, Academic Head of the International School at Bar-Ilan University, Yael Toledano, Director Academic Visits, Professor Pilkhaz Nanikashvili and Daniel Schuval, Director of Academic Partnerships and Projects, Erasmus+ ICM Coordinator, participated in the online meeting.
Previously, TSU and Bar-Ilan University were cooperating in the sphere of exact and natural sciences. Rector George Sharvashidze said that the bilateral cooperation would become more diverse in the future. “The issue of expanding our cooperation was discussed at the online meeting with the representatives of one of Israel’s leading universities. We discussed the issue of conducting joint research and implementing exchange programs, especially in the fields of nanotechnology and electrical engineering,” he noted.
Bar-Ilan University is one of Israel’s leading institutions of higher education. About 20,000 students are studying at 9 faculties: Jewish Studies, Medicine, Engineering, Law, Life Sciences, Exact Sciences, Social Sciences, Education, and Humanities.