Vakhtang Licheli - First Public Lecture of the Year at TSU ​
Vakhtang Licheli, Professor of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) and Head of the Institute of Archaeology, delivered a public lecture “Commentary of Two Archaeological Facts” on February 13. The lecture was delivered in the framework of “the First Public Lecture of the Year.” However, due to the coronavirus pandemic, it was delivered online.
“Today is a special day in the life of our university. Traditionally, the First Public Lecture is being held on this day for years. And this event bears special responsibility. My lecture is dedicated to major archaeological artifacts related to the history of Georgian scripts,” Vakhtang Licheli said.
The history of Georgian scripts was the key topic of the public lecture. Prof. Vakhtang Licheli pointed out two major facts from the history of Georgian scripts, in the context of archaeological research – an inscription discovered at Grakliani Hill dated back to the 11th or 10th century BC and an initial stage of the history of Georgian script – from 4th century BC to 4th century AD related to the creation of Georgian alphabet by King Parnavaz that is confirmed by numerous artifacts discovered by archaeologists in Kolkheti and Iberia.
Rector of TSU, George Sharvashidze said that the First Public Lecture of the Year was held in 2021 in a different format, remotely. “We had no other way due to the coronavirus pandemic. I am sure that Mr. Vakhtang Licheli will have a lot of listeners. I am also sure that a lot of students, professors, colleagues will show their interest in the lecture, which is traditionally held at TSU and which is associated with the name of Ivane Javakhishvili,” Rector Sharvashidze said.
The public lecture “Commentary of Two Archaeological Facts” will be posted online and all interested persons will have access to it.
The First Public Lecture of the Year is delivered annually in February. Ivane Javakhishvili delivered the first lecture on February 12, 1918. The tradition was restored several years ago. Last year, Professor Zaal Kokaia of Lund University and TSU delivered a public lecture “Brain, Stroke and Stem Cells.”