TSU Begins Construction of Student Dormitory
Tbilisi State University has started the construction of a student dormitory. The dormitory will accommodate 350 students. It will be located on the territory of the Institute of High Energy Physics and will fully meet modern standards.
The construction works will be carried out in two stages. In the first stage, the building design and reinforcement works will be carried out, and in the second stage, the entire building will be reconstructed.
Jaba Samushia, the Rector of Tbilisi State University, noted that there will be student areas and sport fields on the territory of the dormitory. The building will be equipped with modern facilities adapted to the needs of students.
“The student dormitory is a very important project, which the university has already started to implement. The new dormitory will meet the needs of students as much as possible and will create appropriate conditions for them. The dormitory will be equipped with modern infrastructure and will meet international standards. The works will also include planting and landscaping outside the building,” Rector Jaba Samushia said.
Construction of the dormitory is expected to be completed by 2024.