During World War I a hospital was created in the First Building of TSU, and the great Georgian writer, Vazha-Pshavela, spent his last days in Room 316 on the 3 rd floor. To commemorate this great writer, on the 100 th anniversary of his death the Vazha-Pshavela Memorial Museum was created in this room.
Objects depicting Vazha-Pshavela’s life and creative work are on display, including the writer’s birth certificate, his death certificate, copies of manuscripts and other documents, as well as his death mask and a walking stick depicting a cross, used by his father, Pavle Razikashvili, who was a priest.
Also exhibited are pictorial, graphic and sculptural works created by famous Georgian artists who were inspired by Vazha-Pshavela’s works. These include Lado Gudiashvili, Elene Akhvlediani, Gogi and Irakli Ochiauri, Severian Maisashvili, Levan Tsutskiridze and others.