Master Class “Writing Architecture”
Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) is hosting a master class in creative writing for the second time. The training course “Writing Architecture” is being held as part of “Autumn Legend,” a joint project implemented by TSU and the company Silknet.
During two weeks, the team composed of writers and literary critics will hold a series of training courses for the participants about the structure of writing. The participants will get acquainted with modern writers, who will teach them how to write an interesting and attractive headline, how to create a story, tell a story interestingly and write dialogues smoothly, how to develop an own style of writing through main literary devices and create new works through using the exercises offered at the training course.
The course will be led by modern Georgian writers and literary critics, among them Beka Adamashvili, Davit Gabunia, Giorgi Kekelidze, Zviad Kvaratskhelia, Anna Kordzaia – Samadashvili, Dato Turashvili and Zaal Chkheidze.
A mini competition will be announced by the end of the competition, where participants will create new works and the author of the best work will be awarded with a special prize.
Students of all three educational stages are eligible to participate in the practical course. For participation, students have to fill out an application provided at the following link from May 19 through May 24. Ultimately, 20 participants will be selected for the training course.
The course “Writing Architecture” is being held in the history of literary competition “Autumn Legend” for the second time. The practical course has been planned considering a ten-year experience of “Autumn Legend” and its future perspectives.