Partners of Tbilisi State University
Meetings with representatives of various universities from over 10 countries were held in Washington on the sideline of NAFSA 2019, in which Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) is also participating.
During the meetings with representatives of universities from Italy, Spain, France, Czech Republic, China, Great Britain, Ireland, the U.S, Canada, Australia, Chile and Japan, the TSU delegation led by Rector George Sharvashidze discussed a broad range issues, among them boosting cooperation, developing joint programs, promoting student, academic and administrative staff mobility. Representatives of the Italian universities noted that TSU is a good partner in terms of exchange programs and institutional development projects. An agreement has been reached to sign a cooperation agreement with the University of Siena in the near future.
Fruitful cooperation with TSU was underlined during the meeting with the representatives of the University of Seville. They also stressed TSU’s role in successful implementation of the projects implemented within the framework of Erasmus + program. The Vice Rector of the University of Edinburgh noted that their university is ready to actively cooperate with TSU in improving quality assurance mechanisms, strengthening collaboration between Student Self-Governments of TSU and the University of Edinburgh.
External evaluation of programs, organizing summer schools, conducting joint research activities in psychology and promoting exchange of academic/administrative staff was the main topic discussed at the meeting with the representatives of Mary Immaculate College, the University of Limerick. Professor Eugene Wall, President of MIC, said that the College is ready to establish close cooperation with the TSU Faculty of Psychology and Educational Sciences. The first visit to Ireland has already been planned.
About 4000 participants from over 100 countries are participating in NAFSA 2019 hosted by Washington on May 28-31.