TSU Professor’s International Recognition
In June 2020, Springer, a leading global scientific publisher, released a book “Analysis of Shells, Plates and Beams,” commemorating the 75th birthday of Prof. George Jaiani, director of Ilia Vekua Institute of Applied Mathematics at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, head of the Chair of Mechanics of the Department of Mathematics at the Faculty of Exact and Natural Sciences. By this, the leading publisher appreciated and emphasized the Georgian scientist’s contribution and his individual approach towards shell theory.
The research conducted by George Jaiani, member of a number of international scientific organizations, mainly covers the development of shells and plates theory. Such plates are frequently met in practice, from submarine wings to cosmonautics.
The book contains 24 scientific papers prepared by representatives of scientific centers from 13 countries (Austria, USA, Bulgaria, Germany, Italy, Mexico, Poland, Russia, France, Georgia, Slovakia, Armenia and Ukraine).
The book “Analysis of Shells, Plates and Beams” was released by Springer as Advanced Structured Materials series under the editorship of Holm Altenbach (member of the International Association of Applied Mathematics and Mechanics (GAMM), a Foreign Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences; and the International Research Center on Mathematics and Mechanics of Complex Systems (M&MoCS), Italy; editor-in-chief of a century-old journal ZAMM Zeitschrift für Angewandte Mathematik und Mechanik); Reinhold Kienzler (professor of Applied Mechanics at the University of Bremen; editor-in-chief of Archive of Applied Mechanics); Wolfgang H. Müller (member of the International Association of Applied Mathematics and Mechanics (GAMM), the American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME), and the American Society for the Testing of Materials (ASTM). He held/holds professorial positions at the University of Paderborn, Germany, Heriot-Watt-University, Edinburgh, UK; and at the Technische Universität Berlin, Germany) and Natalia Chinchaladze (deputy director of Vekua Institute of Applied Mathematics in the field of science, associate professor at the TSU Faculty of Exact and Natural Sciences). This book series addresses the fundamental relationship between materials and their structure on the overall properties and applications. The publisher strives to ensure high scientific level of its publications and provides the academic community with well-edited, competent scientific information. The series is indexed in Scopus.