“I Choose My Future” Program Presentation
Charge d’affairs, Ambassador Ross Wilson and representatives of the United States Drug Enforcement Administration met with TSU students on March 7 within the framework of drug abuse reduction program “I Choose My Future.”
The purpose of the program is to inform school children, students of higher educational institutions and generally young people on harmful effects of drug abuse.
Vice Rector of TSU, Alexander Tsiskaridze noted that Tbilisi State University is ready to promote the problem solution, as well as effective conduct of scientific and educational dialogue. “The purpose of the event is to talk with the youth about the huge harm caused by drug abuse. We try to reduce the harm caused by this problem and first of all, it involves taking preventive measures at educational institutions,” he said.
“I am absolutely delighted to be paying my first visit to this university as a way to show support for Georgia and to help promote Georgia’s success and especially, to advocate with young people here for responsible lives, for responsible use of drugs, for the cooperation that our countries are engaged in combating drug trafficking and drug use here and all over the world,” Charge d’affairs, Ambassador Ross Wilson said.
Sandro Maraneli is a student of TSU’s Law Faculty. He stressed the importance of raising awareness among the youth on harmful effects of drug abuse. “Drug dependence is a persisting problem. It is important that we, young people, have more information about harmful effects of drug abuse so that to avoid complications in the future,” he noted.
The meeting was co-organized by the United States Drug Enforcement Administration, the Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, the U.S.-Georgia Friendship Association and the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport.