TSU at International Education Fair
Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) was presented at the International Education Fair with an original stand. TSU was awarded "For The Most Effective Communication With The Visitors". Rector of TSU, Giorgi Sharvashidze, Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Aleksandre Jejelava, deans of the TSU faculties, academics and students attended the event opened at Expo Georgia exhibition center on February 16.
The TSU stand was created according to the successful project presented by TSU students (Meki Giorgadze, Endi Chelidze) to the Makeathon competition. The student project aims at improving Tbilisi’s urban space. In addition, it represents a high-technology exhibition space with an innovative chair running on solar power, mobile and laptop chargers, high-speed WIFI and bicycle parking. Innovative projects developed by TSU students in the Fab Lab were also exhibited.
Rector Giorgi Sharvashidze said that the International Education Fair is a very good opportunity to help young people make a correct decision when choosing a university. “Of course, those, who choose the Tbilisi State University, will make the best decision. This year we have a very unusual exhibition. We have innovative projects developed by our students. The university is and will remain the space where novelties are created,” Sharvashidze said.
“Our project represents a high-technology exhibition space, which consists of several elements. We are happy that our project has aroused great interest and today it is presented at the International Education Fair. We advise young people to participate in similar innovative competitions,” authors of the student project, Meki Giorgadze and Endi Chelidze said.
The guests of the exhibition received comprehensive information on the TSU faculties, educational programs (Bachelor’s, Master’s and PhD programs), exchange programs, etc. A quiz was also held during the event. Prizes were awarded to the winners.