TSU, Pineo Medical Ecosystem Sign Memorandum of Cooperation
Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) and Pineo Medical Ecosystem signed a Memorandum of Cooperation on June 12. The Memorandum was signed by Rector of TSU, Giorgi Sharvashidze and Director General of the Clinic, Iagor Kalandadze.
“Students will undergo very interesting and necessary internships at Pineo. At the same time, our university has long aspired to move to problem-based learning – students will be trained in a profession and simultaneously work alongside with professionals. It will help them become professionals. Moreover, the Memorandum enables our academic staff to cooperate with the Clinic,” Rector Giorgi Sharvashidze said.
Iagor Kalandadze, head of Pineo Medical Ecosystem, said that the cooperation between TSU and the clinic staff will help renew knowledge and develop the field. “The university environment is very important for this high technology and rapidly developing branch - medicine. I hope that constant feedbacks between our hospital staff and medical students will be a guarantee for the development and renewal of modern knowledge. The TSU Faculty of Medicine is one of the successful faculties in the sphere of medical education and I am sure that this cooperation will be useful for both students and our Clinic.”
Dean of the TSU Faculty of Medicine, Dimitri Kordzaia said that the relationship with clinics and development of the sector of clinics at the University is a necessary precondition for the quality of medical education. “In this context, the University works in two directions: it tries to develop its own clinic and creates a coalition of successful clinics around itself. We do not have only pedagogical-educational-scientific cooperation with these clinics, but we also have future-oriented cooperation,” he said.
Under the Memorandum, the Clinic will offer practical courses to the students and residents of the TSU Faculty of Medicine. Medical equipment, human and other necessary resources available at the Clinic will also be used.