TSU Expands International Cooperation
Georgian Ambassador to the United States, David Bakradze visited NAFSA 2019 on May 29, where Rector of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University George Sharvashidze briefed him on TSU novelties and future plans. The issue of expanding relations between TSU and American universities was also discussed. On the same day, Rector Sharvashidze and Head of Quality Assurance Service, Irma Grdzelidze held a meeting with representatives of universities and educational institutions from various countries to discuss the plans of future cooperation.
The TSU Rector and the Vice-President of the Lumière University Lyon 2 discussed the prospects of development of the French-Georgian University, involving joint educational programs. Jim Walker noted that the French University is ready to actively work with TSU on implementing a joint program in the direction of cultural policy. About 4000 participants from over 100 countries are participating in NAFSA 2019. Georgia is represented by five universities within the framework of the Study in Georgia program.