TSU Partner Awards Ceremony
On March 9, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) awarded 20 partner companies for promoting student internships and employment. Vice Rector of TSU, Alexander Tsiskaridze, professors, students, representatives of private companies and public agencies attended the event.
Certificates of appreciation for the contribution and support to the university were awarded to the representatives of those companies, where TSU students have been employed or are undergoing internships. The event was dedicated to TSU’s 100th anniversary.
Vice Rector of TSU, Alexander Tsiskaridze hailed the cooperation between the university and employers as mutually beneficial. “Students acquire new skills, which they need so much in their professional activities. This is very important and represents part of a lot of educational programs. On the other hand, new visions, new ideas that our students have frequently become a prerequisite for success of these companies. TSU will do its utmost to make this relationship more fruitful and interesting for both students and employers,” Alexander Tsiskaridze said.
During internships, students studying in their 8th semester for the BA in chemistry familiarize themselves with the history of a respective enterprise, technological processes, products, safety and ethical norms.
TSU student, Mariam Chechelashvili said that good manufacturing practice enables her to use the knowledge acquired at the university in practice. “Manufacturing practice helps us directly participate in all processes and use our skills and knowledge for our future purposes,” she noted.
Over the past three years, about 40 graduates of the Chemistry Department got jobs at TSU’s partner companies and agencies, among them Coca Cola Bottlers Georgia; National Environmental Agency; Aversi; Georgian Water and Power; Zedazeni Beer Company; Henkel Building Chemicals Georgia; Milko Food; DG Consulting; RMG; GAMA Ltd.; Georgian National Museum; Biosio; Levan Samkharauli National Forensics Bureau; Gori Feeding Cannery Kula; National High Technology Center of Georgia; state arms manufacturer, Delta; Chemical Expertise Division of Expert-Forensic Department of MIA; Global Beer Georgia; Laboratory of the Ministry of Agriculture. Hundreds of TSU students have undergone internships at these companies.