TSU Meets New Academic Year with Increased Number of Students
4432 students were enrolled in Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) as a result of the Unified National Exams in 2018 that is by 1000 more compared to the previous year.
According to the National Assessment and Examinations Center (NAEC), Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University is still the first choice higher educational institution for entrants. 7945 incoming students named Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University as their first priority this year.
The highest competition was observed at the faculties of international relations, law, psychology, exact and natural sciences, history, Georgian philology, economics, as well as Georgian language teaching programs.
Minimum level of competency is 40%+1 at TSU. However, minimum level of competency announced by TSU on educational programs at San Diego State University is 75%+1.
TSU announced 4694 vacant seats on 67 BA degree programs during the 2018 Unified National Exams.
Over 20 000 students will launch a new academic year at TSU on September 17.