Student Conference for TSU Students in Samtskhe-Javakheti
About 30 students of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University will live in Samtskhe-Javakheti during a month as part of the event aimed at strengthening and deepening links between students. Students will take part in joint events, involving excursions and film screenings. During a month, TSU professors will be arriving in Samtskhe-Javakheti to deliver lectures to the participants of the expedition.
About 30 students started preparations for the upcoming expedition from the village of Poka, near the Paravani Lake, where they camped down for several days to adapt to the environment.
Deputy Rector of TSU, Nino Okribelashvili also joined the pre-expedition preparations. She visited students in Poka, where she familiarized herself with their plans and attended the church service marking St. Nino’s Day.
The foundation for launching student expedition was laid in 2001. This year’s expedition will start on July 14 and end on August 14. Any TSU student is eligible to participate.