Two TSU Projects Win Competition Announced by Francophone University Agency
The Quality Assurance Service of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University submitted two projects “Internal Quality Assurance” and “Collegiate Assessment of Educational Programs” for the new competition “Quality Assurance and University Governance” announced by the Francophone University Agency (AUF) in 2020. Both projects were named among the winners of projects submitted by universities from other five Eastern European countries.
In frames of the said projects, foreign experts will assess five educational programs implemented at the faculties of exact and natural sciences, psychology and educational sciences, as well as economics and business. Moreover, three training courses will be organized for TSU academic and administrative staff on the issues of quality assurance and raising quality culture. All these activities will be carried out until the end of 2020.
In recent years, Tbilisi State University has been successfully cooperating with the Office for Central and Eastern Europe of the Francophone University Agency. In 2019, upon initiative of the TSU Quality Assistance Service and with the financial support of the Francophone University Agency, BA, MA and PhD programs in law, as well as one-step educational program in dentistry were assessed. Based on the assessment results, the faculties improved their PhD and BA programs. In addition, a training course was held for TSU academic staff on the issues of developing doctoral programs.
See additional information at the following link.