“Georgian Wine and Vine - Traditions and Scientific Challenges”
An international scientific conference “Georgian Wine and Vine - Traditions and Scientific Challenges” was opened at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University on May 10 to discuss latest research activities in the field of winemaking and viniculture. The conference aims at popularizing the branch, integrating Georgian and foreign scientists, young researchers into the international scientific field.
Deputy Rector of TSU, Nino Okribelashvili, Minister of Agriculture, Levan Davitashvili, Director of Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation, Zviad Gabisonia, Rector of Caucasus University, Kakhaber Kordzaia, Metropolitan Davit of Alaverdi, representatives of leading universities and research centers of Georgia, Europe and Canada in the field of winemaking and viniculture, as well as students attended the conference.
“Tbilisi State University is oriented to learning and scientific research. As known, Georgia is a homeland of vine. Our biologists and biotechnology experts are actively involved in studying the issue and we hope that similar research activities will further continue in the future,” Deputy Rector Nino Okribelashvili said.
Minister of Agriculture, Levan Davitashvili noted that the international conference unites scientists from many countries. He also said that “Georgia takes an important place in the history of vine and wine. It is the country, where wine was created and where we have biodiversity of vines. So, this conference is very important for researchers.”
Before solemn opening of the conference, the Caucasus University hosted a Youth Symposium, where students from Tbilisi and regional universities presented papers; a master class was given in wine tasting and oenology. Rector of the Caucasus University, Kakhaber Kordzaia said that today, when Georgia has no luxury to finance scientific research in all directions, it is important to spare no efforts and conduct basic research in wine and vine issues. He added that the today’s conference “is an example of such cooperation.”
“This conference is very important because it is about studying this ancient tradition in modern days and discussing all those problems that may be accompanying this activity. It is welcomed that the state pays so much attention to studying these issues,” Metropolitan Davit of Alaverdi said.
The conference will last till May 12. The closing symposium will be held in Kakheti, at Ikalto Qvevri School Academy. The project is being implemented by TSU in partnership with the Caucasus University and Scientific Research Center of Agriculture, with the financial support of Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation.