Mariam Lortkipanidze – 95
Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) hosted an academic conference dedicated to the 95th birth anniversary of Academician Mariam Lortkipanidze. Rector of TSU, Giorgi Sharvashidze; Minister of Education and Science, Aleksandre Jejelava; Chairperson of the Parliamentary Committee for Education, Science and Culture, Mariam Jashi, professors, students and invited guests attended the event.
Rector Giorgi Sharvashidze congratulated Mariam Lortkipanidze on her anniversary and focused on her role in Georgia’s recent history. “It is very good that Marika Lortkipanidze’s anniversary is being marked with an academic conference. Students are actively involved in the conference. Marika Lortkipanidze has educated generations. She has made a huge contribution to Georgian science,” Giorgi Sharvashidze said.
“Mariam Lortkipanidze actually is a figure, who is the most valuable acquisition to entire Georgia and entire academic and educational circles, taking into account her scientific works, productivity, as well as her active role in social and political life,” Education Minister Aleksandre Jejelava said and wished her long life and further fruitful activities.
“I am frankly proud that I live in Georgia of Mariam Lortkipanidze’s time. She has made a huge contribution to the development of science in Georgia. She is a very important public figure, who has played especially active role in the developments related to restoration of Georgia’s independence,” Chairperson of the Parliamentary Committee for Education, Science and Culture, Mariam Jashi, said.
TSU marks the anniversary of the famous Georgian historian with the 11th Academic Conference of the Faculty of Humanities. Dean of the Faculty of Humanities, Nana Gaprindashvili said: “Mariam Lortkipanidze is the University and the University is Mariam Lortkipanidze. Her words had always been especially important for any generations.”
“Let me thank you for marking my anniversary date. I feel a bit uneasy; I am excited and, of course, proud. I am pleased that there is such a huge interest towards my anniversary. I cannot say, how much I deserve it, but the fact is that perhaps, it is an expression of frank love,” Lortkipanidze said and expressed her gratitude towards the participants and the university, as a whole.
As part of solemn events, TSU also hosted a presentation of the 12th volume of works of the Institute of Georgian History by Prof. Tedo Dundua, as well as a screening of the documentary by Nino Kakulia, editor of newspaper Tbilisis Universiteti. The film is dedicated to Mariam Lortkipanidze’s activities.
The conference will last for two days and it will involve various sections, where papers will be presented in the fields of history, literary studies, ethnology/archaeology, linguistics, culture research, philosophy/theology, etc.