“University – Universitas”
On February 8, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) held a presentation of the book “Universitas” (University) covering a century-old history of the first national university in the Caucasus and its modern life. The presentation was held as part of the events marking TSU’s 102nd anniversary.
“Since the day of its foundation, Tbilisi State University had been creating a space called academic space and it still performs this function. Especially noteworthy is the fact that Tbilisi State University has always been and will remain the first university in the Caucasus,” Rector of TSU George Sharvashidze said.
The documents and photo materials used in the updated book are stored at TSU Library, TSU Museum, National Archives of Georgia, National Center of Manuscripts and various private collections. Among other issues, the book focuses on the University’s current achievements, novelties in student life and international accomplishments.
Zurab Gaiparashvili, author of the book and head of TSU Library, noted that “the book consists of two parts. One part reviews history and founders of TSU and the other is about TSU’s modern life.”
“Today, we mark the day of foundation of European-style higher educational institution in Georgia. The University has already said its worthy word in higher education system. It is worth noting that in 2019, TSU joined the European University Association and several days ago it hosted the meeting on the development of doctoral programs,” Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, Nunu Mitskevich said.
The first-ever national university in the Caucasus was opened on February 8, 1918. Upon the nomination of Ivane Javakhishvili, the Council of Professors elected Petre Melikishvili as the first rector of the university. Ivane Javakhishvili took charge of the faculty of philosophy.
Today, 22 thousand students are undergoing studies at Tbilisi State University. TSU offers about 240 educational programs, including 24 foreign-language programs. 10 programs offer dual degrees.
Tbilisi State University belongs to the top 2% of the world’s best universities and it is the only university from the South Caucasus, which has been represented in the Times Higher Education World University Rankings for four consecutive years.
TSU meets its 102nd anniversary as the major educational and scientific institution in the country.