National Atlas of Georgia and Ioane Petritsi Translations at Frankfurt Book Fair
Georgian-German scientific relations were the main topic of the public lecture delivered by Prof. Dr. Joybrato Mukherjee, President of the University of Giessen and Vice-President of the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD), at Frankfurt Book Fair, in frames of which the National Atlas of Georgia released in Germany was presented to the international audience. Prof. Dr. Joybrato Mukherjee said that Georgian-German academic cooperation lasts for decades. “The TSU founders had close ties with German scientific-educational sphere and this tradition still continues. The German-Georgian Science Bridge organized by Jülich Center and TSU annually is a good example of it,” he said, stressing the importance of German-Georgian summer school, which opens up opportunities for young people to establish international contacts.
“Georgia, as the partner of Frankfurt Book Fair, has an excellent opportunity to demonstrate that scientific cooperation between Georgia and Germany has moved to a high level and what is more, these links between the universities are further developing,” Joybrato Mukherjee said, adding that Georgia is an important partner for Germany and the National Atlas of Georgia is a good example of Georgian-German cooperation. Noteworthy that the President of the University of Giessen is an Honorary Doctor of TSU.
The first National Atlas of Georgia, where Georgia is presented within its internationally recognized borders, involves over 100 maps, graphics and photos. It represents an updated version of the Georgian-language Atlas released in 2012. Thematic maps of human geography have been completely updated. The publication was prepared by the TSU Vakhushti Bagrationi Institute of Geography in partnership with the Department of Geography at Justus Liebig University Giessen. The publication of the National Atlas of Georgia was co-financed by the German side.
During the event, TSU Professor Levan Gigineishvili spoke about old Georgian philosophical culture. He presented the book “The Platonic Theology of Ioane Petritsi” to the broad public. “It was important to present old Georgian philosophical culture. In the 12th century, we already had a high quality translation of Proclus’ Elements of Theology by Ioane Petritsi that was done by the Latins only after 1.5 century,” Levan Gigineishvili said.
Rector of TSU, George Sharvashidze said that on the first day of Frankfurt Book Fair, the guests showed huge interest towards the Georgian stand, as well as Georgian, including TSU publications.
TSU presented over 50 scientific books, translations and scientific periodicals at Frankfurt Book Fair.