Two Winners of Autumn Legend among Three Georgian Finalists of European Union Prize for Literature
Two winners of the TSU student literary competition “Autumn Legend” are among three finalists of European Union Prize for Literature 2019 from Georgia.
Beka Adamashvili and Iva Pezuashvili, winners of “Autumn Legend”, as well as Luka Bakanidze were shortlisted by the special jury out of nine authors from Georgia.
The European Union Prize for Literature is an annual initiative to recognize the best emerging authors in Europe. Launched by the European Commission in 2009, the prize is open to countries participating in the Creative Europe programme for the cultural and creative sectors. The EUPL is at present organized by a consortium consisting of the European Booksellers Federation, the European Writers Council and the Federation of European Publishers.
The winner will be announced in all 14 countries participating in the contest on April 15. EUR 5 000 will be awarded to the winner. The texts of winning authors will be published in English and French as a single collection.